The 2006 Show Scene

 

pedigrees

 

2006 SHOW SCENE

LKA is the last show of the year, held on Friday 8th December and our judge, Norfolk specialist Mrs Cathy Thompson-Morgan drew an excellent entry of 82, with 24 absentees.  Luckily there were minor puppy classes, as the minor puppy bitch class attracted 12 entries with only two absentees, while the puppy bitch class had an entry of 8.  JAEVA FOR PETES SAKE won Best of Breed and went on to be Terrier Group 3 under Mrs C Molinari from Portugal.  He is bred and shown by Martin Phillips, but now in co-ownership with Mr Tan Nagrecha; by SA Ch Macsnest Nik the Kaluha at Collaton (imp) out of Oktumi Emma Em at Jaeva, this was his second CC with BoB & Group 3, having previously won in September at Darlington.   The bitch CC was the first such award for Maureen McPhee’s FOXHOUSE FIREDANCE, who followed up her success five days earlier when she had been Best Bitch at our Christmas Open Show; she is sired by Ch & Am Ch Kinsridge Free ‘N’ Easy out of Kinsridge Rock Chick at Foxhouse. The bitch RCC was Dorothy & Gina Dorkins’ LOWMITA LILY OF THE VALLEY (by Ch Allright Smart Sir Byron x Lowmita Love In A Mist).  Making a splash by winning first Minor Puppy Dog, the Dog RCC and finally Best Puppy was Jill Stevenson’s BRICKIN MAGIC GESTURE at his first championship show; he is by Allright Aladin out of Brickin Bossy Britches.

The NORFOLK TERRIER CLUB of GB CHRISTMAS OPEN SHOW was held on Sunday 3rd December, with a terrier specialist judge, Mr Paul Eardley. To very warm applause he chose JAEVA HOTSHOT to be Best In Show. Andrew Gullick, who was returning to the ring after a spell in hospital, most ably handled him. Bred by Martin Phillips, by SA Ch Macsnest Nik The Kaluha at Collaton (imp) x Jaeva Busy Bee, he is now in the joint ownership of Mrs B Phillips, Andrew Gullick & Kate Tate.  Reserve Best In Show was Linda & Michael Philip’s NORDALSET DISTINCTLY DUTCH FOR JAEVA who was 2nd to him in a strong Open Class. (Ch & SA Ch Jaeva Dutch Courage x SA Ch Jaeva Touch-A-Tell.) Best Opposite Sex was the bitch owned and shown by Maureen McPhee, FOXHOUSE FIREDANCE (Ch/Am Ch Kinsridge Free ‘N’ Easy – Kinsridge Rock Chick at Foxhouse), with Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s BELLEVILLE ANOTHER PASSION adjudged Reserve Best Bitch.   Mary Atkinson was delighted to win Best Puppy with her young dog MOORTOP HOT ROLL, a son of her champion bitch, Hobson’s Choice at Moortop and the BIS winner, Jaeva Hotshot.

The NORFOLK TERRIER CLUB of GB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW is the fourth September show, held on Sunday 24th, the climax of the season. The judge this year was Norfolk specialist, Mr Bryan Claydon.  Winning Best In Show from an impressive Open Dog Class that included five champions was Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s CH BELLEVILLE THUNDER STRUCK, his 4th CC (by Ch Allright Magic Trapper (imp)  out of Ch Belleville Star Struck).  2nd to him in Open Dog, Reserve Best In Show and RDCC was last year’s Top Winner CH JAEVA GOLD AURIC, (Jaeva Gold Leaf – Rosara Voulezvous at Jaeva) who was bred by Martin Phillips, and is owned jointly by Martin’s mother, Mrs B Phillips and Andrew Gullick who handles him in the ring.  Winning her vital 3rd qualifying CC was the Open Bitch class winner BRICKIN FLY AWAY (Thachill Boltaway at Brickin – Brickin Free To Roam) bred and shown by Jill Stevenson; her two litter sisters also did well one winning the Undergraduate class, and the other was 2nd in Limit. This bitch won her previous CCs at the Welsh Kennel Club under Mrs Beth Sweigart and earlier this summer at Three Counties from Mr Andrew Brace.  Two Belleville kennel mates competed for the Best Puppy award, the decision this time went to the bitch, BELLEVILLE ANOTHER PASSION, (Ch Allright Magic Trapper (imp) – Ch Belleville Another Smarti) who defeated BELLEVILLE RUMOUR NOTHING who had been Best Puppy Dog.

Darlington is the third September Show on 16th September, and Mrs Ann Burdon was judging the breed.  She had an entry of 50 with 16 absentees.  Her choice for the Dog CC and Best of Breed was Martin Phillips’ young dog JAEVA FOR PETES SAKE, who went on to win 3rd place in the Terrier Group from the group judge Mr Paul Wilkinson.  This dog is by SA Ch Macsnest Nik The Kaluha at Collaton (imp) out of Oktumi Emma Em at Jaeva.  The Bitch CC made Jill Stevenson’s SANDYGRACE POT ‘O’ GOLD AT BRICKIN into a champion;         she was bred by Nan Chadwick sired by Ch Brickin Get Smart out of Sandygrace Amber Queen; her other CCs were won at the Scottish Kennel Club show in May judged by Anne Forman, and her first last year at The Welsh Kennel Club when Edwina Hart was judging.  Both RCCs went  to Cathy Thompson-Morgan; the Dog RCC to BELLEVILLE CHASE THE ACE – who is chasing his third ticket, (by Ch Brickin Held To Ransom out of Belleville Tumbling Dice), and the bitch RCC to BELLEVILLE NOTHING DOING (by Ger Ch Allright Northern Dancer Ch Belleville Sweet Nothings).  Best Puppy was Diane Jenkins & her daughter Rebecca’s KINSRIDGE I SHOULD COCO (Ch Krisma Easy Rider – Kinsridge Black Betty) who went on to Group 4 in the Puppy Terrier Group – Judge Mrs June V Freeman.

The second September show is Richmond, held this year on a Saturday, the 9th, which made the roads so much less crowded with no rush hour in commuter-land to contend with.  The show appears to be happily settled now at Loseley Park near Guildford, famous for its herd of Jersey cattle and delicious ice cream.
The Norfolk judge Mrs Sue McCourt drew an entry of 55 with 20 absentees.  JAEVA HOTSHOT in the joint ownership of Mrs B Philllips, Mrs Kate Tate and Mr Andrew Gullick won the Dog CC and Bob, his second such award; he is another dog by
SA Ch Macsnest Nik The Kaluha at Collaton (imp) x Jaeva Busy Bee.  Dot Britten’s KRISMA JELLYBEAN continued on her winning ways with her 2nd CC, her litter brother now owned by Di Jenkins, KRISMA CROSSFIRE won the Dog RCC, they are by Ch Kinsridge Cruise Control out of Krisma Fruitgum; the BRCC went to Jill Stevenson’s Open winner, BRICKIN ON THE RUN (Thachill Boltaway at Brickin – Brickin Free To Roam). Best Puppy went to Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s BELLEVILLE RUMOUR NOTHING (Jalaska Warrior for Belleville – Ch Belleville Sweet Nothings).

 

September has four championship shows, the first on Saturday 2nd September, the City of Birmingham holding their show at Stoneleigh;  Norfolks were judged by Mr Andrew Gullick for the first time, he had to contend with a tented ring that was rather wet underfoot in places.  He drew a good entry of 65 entries with 21 absentees.  His choice for Best of Breed and the bitch CC was Dot Britten’s KRISMA JELLYBEAN, by Ch Kinsridge Cruise Control out of Krisma Fruitgum – this was only her second championship show.  Winning his vital third CC, was Rita Mitchell’s OFF THE CUFF BY RICHELL, jointly bred by her and Mr Martin Phillips, by Jaeva Duty Free, a Ch Richell Claret son, out of Richell Designer Label;  ‘Harry’ won his previous CCs last year at Windsor under Mr Jeff Luscott and in Scotland last August under Norfolk specialist Mrs Marilyn Claydon.  He is our 6th champion for 2006.  The dog RCC went to Jane Devereux’s VICHEA CLEVER CLOGS, a first such award for him, he is by the re-imported Ch/SA Ch Jaeva Dutch Courage out of Vichea Piquet Player. A nostalgic moment when NANFAN CORN ON THE COB won the bitch RCC as she was bred by the late Joy Taylor and now is in the ownership of Bryan and Marilyn Claydon, she is by Ch Brymarden Charleston out of Nanfan Chive.  Well done to Diane Jenkins and her daughter Rebecca’s KINSRIDGE I SHOULD COCO, not only winning Best Puppy but going on to get 4th the Puppy Group under Judge Mr Alec Mackenzie – she had also won PG3 at Bournemouth earlier in August. 

 

In August there are now only two shows with CCs as Scotland has lost its tickets.On Saturday 19th, The Welsh Kennel Club held their show at Builth Wells in the heart of Wales, rather a twisty journey to reach for most exhibitors.  Mrs Beth Sweigart of Coco fame was over from America to judge Norfolks for the first time.   She had an entry of 55 Norfolks but with 21 absentees.  Her Best of Breed was a crowning ticket for Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s BELLEVILLE THUNDER STRUCK, her first champion of the year;  he is royally bred by Ch Allright Magic Trapper (imp) out of Ch Belleville Star Struck, this CC follows his Group 2 success at Paignton in July.  The bitch CC was a second for Jill Stevenson’s BRICKIN FLY AWAY, now a junior, she is by Thachill Bolt Away at Brickin out of Brickin Free To Roam.  RCC were two new names to the honours list:  in dogs Martin Phillips won from the Junior Class with JAEVA FOR PETES SAKE (by SA Ch Macsnest Nik The Kaluha at Collaton out of Oktumi Emma Em at Jaeva), while the bitch RCC went to Mrs Dorothy Dorkins’ LOWMITA LILY OF THE VALLEY who is by Ch Allright Smart Sir Byron (imp) ex cc-winning Lowmita Love In A Mist.    Best Puppy went to Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s BELLEVILLE RUMOUR NOTHING, (Jalaska Warrior for Belleville – Ch Belleville Sweet Nothings).

 

Bournemouth was held in the depths of the New Forest on Monday 14th August, and Mr Martin Phillips of Jaeva fame was judging Norfolks, he had an entry of 36 with 8 absentees.   A sixth CC and Best of Breed went to Lesley Harpham & Pete Hulance’s CH DIGGERY ROCK THE BOAT, she is by Ch Brickin Held To Ransom out of Another Voyage;  Jill Stevenson won a first CC with her puppy BRICKIN SMART OUTLOOK, (by Ch Belleville Smart Alec – Allright Rough Diamond), but he was beaten for Best Puppy by the bitch, KINSRIDGE I SHOULD COCO, (Ch Krisma Easy Rider x Kinsridge Black Betty) now in joint ownership of Diane Jenkins and her daughter, Rebecca; they then went on to further success winning Group 3 in the Puppy Group under Judge Mr Peter Green.  The RCCs:  in dogs it was a first one for Patsy Green’s WHARFVALLEY KIR ROYALE, (by Ch Swe/Dan Ch Jiffy The Sky’s The Limit out of Wharfvalley Bells) who had travelled from Yorkshire; and attending her first show Dot Britten’s junior bitch KRISMA JELLYBEAN made an immediate impact - she is by Ch Kinsridge Cruise Control out of Krisma Fruitgum.

July is a very busy month, with barely time to draw a breath between shows.  On  Tuesday 18th, East of England at Peterborough was held on one of the hottest days of the year with temperatures in the nineties.  Here things are well organised, there was a large tent where the dogs were able to be judged under cover; some exhibitors managed to put up their tables in the shade beside this ring, while others found refuge in the shady cattle sheds opposite which provided a through draught.   Our judge was Mr Peter Green who was visiting from the US. He chose for his Best of Breed Lesley Harpham & Pete Hulance’s CH DIGGERY ROCK THE BOAT, this was their 4th CC at consecutive shows adding to the one they won last year.  Last year’s top bitch CH HOBSON’S CHOICE AT MOORTOP (Jaeva Duty Free – Didjim Fly Catcher) was back from maternal duties and won the RBCC for Mary Atkinson.   The dog CC was a second one for Cathy Thompson-Morgan with BELLEVILLE CHASE THE ACE, who won a strong Limit Dog class;  the RCC going to the Open winner CH KINSRIDGE DOW JONES shown by Diane Jenkins.  Best Puppy was another from the Belleville kennel, the dog puppy, BELLEVILLE RUMOUR NOTHING.

Just five days earlier on Thursday 13th July was Paignton, held at Crealy Park near Exeter, where Norfolks were 2nd in the ring after Bedlingtons, both judged by Mrs Zena Thorn Andrews.  Actually it was very pleasant weather, warm but cloudy, so dogs were showing happily and owners not sunburnt.  A very good day for Cathy Thompson-Morgan and the Belleville kennel who won Best of Breed and then later Group 2 – Judge Terry Thorn with BELLEVILLE THUNDER STRUCK ( by   Ch Allright Magic Trapper (imp) ex Ch Belleville Star Struck).  Cathy also won both RCCs with her puppies,  BELLEVILLE RUMOUR NOTHING  and BELLEVILLE ANOTHER PASSION, the bitch, who was chosen to be Best Puppy. It was a very long day as they didn’t get home to Yorkshire until after midnight.  The bitch CC winner was CH DIGGERY ROCK THE BOAT, shown by Lesley Harpham and co-owned with Pete Hulance.

 Windsor on Saturday 1st July was a sweltering day with even hotter weather forecast; the exhibitors’ grooming area was a mass of parasols and silver reflecting blankets over the dogs’ cages.  We were first in a very hot ring, indignant that in the next ring beside us were West Highland Whites with propped up tails under a shaded tent, and we were stuck outside sizzling trying to free stand our hot dogs.  It would not have been difficult to rearrange the two rings so that each could have had half a ring under shade.   We thankfully went to the cooler benching in the marquee after judging where the Grand Picnic could be set up; this has now become an annual event, organised by Elisabeth Matell, with different delicious food and drink brought by  Norfolk & Norwich owners making a remarkable spread.

The judge at Windsor was Mr Geir Flyckt-Pedersen from Sweden.   Celebrating their first champion and Best of Breed with fruity Pimms was Lesley Harpham and Pete Hulance whose bitch, DIGGERY ROCK THE BOAT won her crowning CC, having won her second CC last week (for details see below).  Many congratulations to them – a first champion is a very special event, and from the first litter they have ever bred.   Diane Jenkins continued her remarkable run when CH KINSRIDGE DOW JONES , jointly owned with Candy Turner, won his 5th CC of the year.  RCC and BP went to Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s bitch puppy BELLEVILLE ANOTHER PASSION, by Ch Allright Magic Trapper (imp) out of Ch Belleville Another Smartie; the dog RCC going to JAEVA HOTSHOT, owned by Mrs B Phillips, Kate Tate and Andrew Gullick who handled him in the ring.

Shows are coming thick and fast, there are only five days between Three Counties and Border Union on Sunday 18th June where Mr Geoff Corish had a good entry for such a distant show of 43 with 10 absentees.  CH KINSRIDGE DOW JONES went one better here after his 4th CC with BoB, he won Group 3 under Mrs Olive Jackson in the Terrier Group – his details in the paragraph below.  The bitch CC was a second ticket for DIGGERY ROCK THE BOAT, she is out of the first litter owned and bred by Lesley Harpham and Pete Hulance by Ch Brickin Held To Ransom out of Another Voyage and this is her lucky show, as she won her first CC here a year ago, so her journey from Swindon was worthwhile.  The dog RCC went to JAEVA HOTSHOT, bred by Martin Phillips, he is by SA Ch Macsnest Nik the Kaluha at Collaton (imp) out of Jaeva Busy Bee and is now jointly owned by Mrs B Phillips, Mrs Kate Tate and Andrew Gullick, who handled him in the ring.  The bitch RCC and BP to Jill Stevenson’s BRICKIN FLY AWAY, who had won her first CC five days earlier.

Tuesday 13th June at Three Counties with the dog show now sadly divorced from the main agricultural show which is now held a week later.  A very early start at 9am before the sun got too hot, and a strawberry stall was very popular with exhibitors.  Our judge was all rounder Mr Andrew Brace who drew an entry of 60, but with 23 absentees.  On his instruction all dogs had to appear in the classes in catalogue order, which certainly made it easier to spot absentees for ringsiders.  Diane Jenkins has had a fantastic year as for the Dog CC and Best of Breed he chose KINSRIDGE DOW JONES, giving him his vital third CC of the year, his other tickets were won at WELKS in April from judge Mr Frank Jones and his second at The Scottish Kennel Club where the judge was Mrs Ann Foreman. He is jointly owned with Candy Turner, and is by Ch Kinsridge Free ‘N’ Easy out of Ch Kinsridge Chaos, thus a litter brother to Ch Kinsridge Sunflower, who was made up at Birmingham National in May. 

But it was Jill Stevenson who produced the sensation of the day with her new puppy BRICKIN SMART OUTLOOK.  He had been to just two training classes, but first time out behaved admirably to win the RCC and BP and later in the afternoon the Terrier Puppy Group (Judge Mr Bryn Cadogan).   By Ch Belleville Smart Alec ex Allright Rough Diamond, he had to defeat his kennel mate for BP in BRICKIN FLY AWAY (Thachill Boltaway at Brickin – Brickin Free To Roam) after she had won her first Bitch CC.  The RCC in bitches went to JAEVA RAG DOLL now in joint ownership of Mrs B Jones & Mrs B Phillips; she is by Jaeva Duty Free x Jaeva Bit-Of-A-Bee.

It was back to the south of England for the next championship show, Southern Counties, now held at the Newbury Showground, a very well laid out site, and at last a really nice sunny day.  Mr Les Aspin drew an entry of 45 but only had 8 absentees.  He chose a new dog for the CC & BoB in NORDALSET DISTINCTLY DUTCH FOR JAEVA, owned and bred by Linda & Michael Philip who have moved with all their dogs from South Africa and now live in England.  He is by Ch & SA Ch Jaeva Dutch Courage out of their SA Ch Jaeva Touch A Tell.  The bitch CC produced the second champion of the year in JAEVA PENNY WISE; she has earned her title the hard way, her first CC was in 2004 at Border Union, judge Frank Edwards, her second last year in 2005 at Windsor where the judge was Jeff Luscott, and now at last her crowning third ticket.  Currently in the ownership of Mrs B Phillips, she was shown today by her breeder, Martin Phillips.  A red bitch, she is by imported black & tan dog Eng/Swe/Dan Ch Jiffy The Sky's The Limit out of Jaeva Classical Touch.   The dog RCC went to JAEVA HOTSHOT, and the bitch RCC for the third time this year to DIGGERY ROCK THE BOAT, these two dogs both have a CC apiece.    A new puppy of Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s BELLEVILLE ANOTHER PASSION was Best Puppy from hot competition.

Norfolk exhibitors trekked north to the Royal Highland Showground at Ingliston for terrier day at The Scottish Kennel Club show on Saturday 20th May;  our judge was Norfolk & Norwich specialist, Mrs Anne Forman (Waleric).  She had drawn an excellent entry of 45 dogs and chose for the Dog CC and Best of Breed KINSRIDGE DOW JONES, owned jointly by Diane Jenkins and Candy Turner.  He is having quite a run at the moment, as this was his second CC within a month.  There was a second CC too for Jill Stevenson’s SANDYGRACE POT’O’ GOLD, bred by the Chadwicks by Ch Brickin Get Smart out of Sandygrace Amber Queen. Cathy Thompson-Morgan won the RDCC and Best Puppy with another promising new youngster, BELLEVILLE RUMOUR NOTHING (Jalaska Warrior for Belleville out of Ch Belleville Sweet Nothings), and also the Bitch RCC with BELLEVILLE PETTICOAT LANE, CC who is homebred by Ch Belleville Magic Flute out of Ch Belleville Penny Lane.

The National Dog Show now is held at the County Showground outside Stafford, and took place on Friday 12th May, when Mr Max King judged Norfolk Terriers again – he previously judged the breed at Darlington in 2003 and LKA in 2004.  It was the turn of another young Jaeva dog to hit the top spot of Best of Breed from the Junior Class, JAEVA HOTSHOT, who had recently triumphed at the Spring Open show. Bred by Martin Phillips, he is by SA Ch Macsnest Nik the Kaluha at Collaton (imp) out of Jaeva Busy Bee and is now jointly owned by Mrs B Phillips, Mrs Kate Tate and Andrew Gullick, who handled him in the ring. The first champion to be made up this year, the bitch CC, was the crowning one for KINSRIDGE SUNFLOWER - subject to ratification by the Kennel Club;  her first CC was won last year at East of England under Mrs Ann Burdon and her second recently at National Terrier from Elisabeth Matell.  She is owned and bred by Diane Jenkins, by Ch Kinsridge Free ‘N’ Easy out of Ch Kinsridge Chaos.  Her litter brother, jointly owned with Miss C Turner, KINSRIDGE DOW JONES won the dog RCC with Lesley Harpham and Pete Hulance’s DIGGERY ROCK THE BOAT winning the bitch RCC.  Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s BELLEVILLE CHASE THE ACE was Best Puppy.
.

"Noodle'
Ch Kinsridge Sunflower.

The first of the outdoor championship shows is WELKS, West of England Ladies’ Kennel Society;  terrier day was on Saturday 29th April, and our judge was Mr Frank Jones.   Weather was pleasant, warm enough to be outside but not too hot and very few dogs were put on their benches, most were outside in cages or pens near the ring before their classes;   however in past years there have been downpours and even snow, when the indoor cover is very welcome.  Best of Breed went to CH JAEVA MAID TO ORDER, who went on to be placed Group IV under Mr Philip Greenway.   She is by Ch/Swe/Dan Ch Jiffy The Sky’s The Limit (imp)  out of Jaeva Point Of Order and is owned and bred by Martin Phillips.  The dog CC was a new name in KINSRIDGE DOW JONES a litter brother to dual CC Kinsridge Sunflower, owned and bred by Diane Jenkins and Ms C Turner, he is by Ch Kinsridge Free ‘N’ Easy out of Ch Kinsridge Chaos. Andrew Gullick handled NORDALSET DINSTINCTLY DUTCH FOR JAEVA to the RCC spot – he is bred by Linda and Michael Philip, but now also owned jointly with Martin Phillips by re-imported SA & Eng Ch Jaeva Dutch Courage out of SA Ch Jaeva Touch A Tell. RCC in bitches was another for the Jaeva kennel in JAEVA RAG DOLL by Jaeva Duty Free out of Jaeva Bit Of A Bee. The Best Puppy award went to Dorothy Dorkins LOWMITA LILY OF THE VALLEY.

The Norfolk Terrier Club of Great Britain held their Spring Open Show on Sunday 9th April, this time it was a full day affair with an excellent entry, instead of squashing it in after the AGM and Judges’ Sub-Committee – these will now take place on Sunday 23rd April also at Brackley Leisure Centre, together with the Joan Read Lecture given by Kirsty Peake.  

We had a well-known all-rounder in Mr Frank Kane to be our judge.  He chose as his Best In Show the best dog from the Junior class, JAEVA HOTSHOT, bred by Martin Phillips, but now in the ownership of Mrs B Phillips, Andrew Gullick who handled him today, and Kate Tate.  Hotshot is by the imported dog, SA Ch Macsnest Nik The Kaluha at Collaton, owned by Linda & Michael Philip, out of Jaeva Busy Bee.  He was Best Puppy at Crufts in March.  Reserve Best in Show & RBD was Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s dog puppy BELLEVILLE CHASE THE ACE (see paragraph below) and Best Opposite Sex, Lesley Harpham & Pete Hulance’s DIGGERY ROCK THE BOAT. RBB was Diane Jenkins’ FOXHOUSE ON FIRE AT KINSRIDGE (Ch Kinsridge Free ‘N’ EasyKinsridge Rock Chick at Foxhouse). 

NATIONAL TERRIER is the start of the new season, as all Crufts entries have had to qualify at a championship show the previous year. The show is held in the first week of April when it’s meant to be spring, on Saturday 1st April at the noisy Bingley Hall just outside Stafford.  Miss Elisabeth Matell was the Norfolk Terrier judge, a specialist who last judged the breed at Crufts two years ago, and more than pulls her weight in the Norfolk Terrier world, editing the handbook, is the new editor of the Newsletter, is helping to organise the 2007 festivities, regularly writing the Norfolk breed notes in Dog World and also having her own column Matell’s World in this magazine, as well as being a lively committee member. Sometime in between she finds time to breed, care for and show her own Cracknor dogs.|
With a host of new puppies, and no champions shown, she could start with a clean slate. She chose a puppy from the Novice Class to be her DCC winner and BoB and therefore BP in Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s 10 month old
BELLEVILLE CHASE THE ACE, by Ch Brickin Held To Ransom out of Belleville Tumbling Dice (Allright Big Game (imp) x Belleville Born to Dance). The bitch CC went to Diane Jenkins’ KINSRIDGE SUNFLOWER (Ch Kinsridge Free ‘N’ Easy x Ch Kinsridge Chaos), her second such award, her first won at East of England last July under Mrs Ann Burdon. The DRCC went to the Junior winner, Rita Mitchell’s RICHELL CONTRABAND (Ch Ruffnor Secret Tipple x Ch Richell Fire Opal) and RBCC to Leslie Harpham & Peter Hulance’s DIGGERY ROCK THE BOAT, who shares the same sire as the BoB, Ch Brickin Held To Ransom but out of Another Voyage.

CRUFTS 2006

For the third year in succession a Norfolk did well in the Terrier Group Ring. Following the huge success last year of Ch Cracknor Cause Celebre actually winning Best In Show and Group 1, and Ch Belleville Sweet Nothings gaining Group 2 in 2004, CH KINSRIDGE CRUISE CONTROL was placed Group 4 in 2006 (Judge Mrs Judy Averis.)

The breed judge was Mr Roger Thomas. Many congratulations to Milo, who is now in Diane Jenkins sole ownership. He gained his 3rd qualifying CC at LKA in December with Best of Breed, but will only be two years old at the end of March.
Sired by
Ch/Am Ch Kinsridge Free ‘N’ Easy before he left for the USA he is out of Kinsridge Magic Touch. Together they made a very nice picture, both very smartly turned out. Hot on his heels was last year’s top winner, RCC winner CH JAEVA GOLD AURIC shown by Andrew Gullick and in joint ownership with Mrs B Phillips.The bitch ticket went to Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s CH BELLEVILLE ANOTHER SMARTI, winning her 5th CC, she is by Ch Brickin Get Smart x Belleville Born To Dance. Again hotly pursued by another from the Jaeva team, Martin Phillips with CH JAEVA MAID TO ORDER with the RBCC. Jaeva again won both puppy classes, but the dog puppy, JAEVA HOTSHOT handled by Andrew Gullick won the Best Puppy award. (He has just been transferred to the joint
ownership of Mrs B Phillips, Mrs K Tate and Mr A Gullick.)

Five new champions were made up in 2005, three bitches, Ch Belleville Another Smarti, Ch Jaeva Maid To Order and Ch Hobson’s Choice at Moortop and two dogs, Ch Allright Smart Sir Byron (imp) and Ch Kinsridge Cruise ControlBut Ch Jaeva Gold Auric dominated the show scene with ten CCs won in 2005 for a total of 13 in all, he was 8 times Best of Breed and then went on to win Group 1 twice, and a Group 2 and Group 3. He was bred by Martin Phillips but his ownership fluctuated between combinations of Andrew Gullick, Martin Phillips and Martin’s mother, Mrs B Phillips; however Andrew handled him to these wins.

Cherry Howard 

.

 

pedigrees

 

Contents

.

.

.