Championship Shows 2018


CHAMPIONSHIP SHOWS 2018

 

NORFOLK TERRIER JUDGES


Sunday 7th January *Boston & District Canine Society, Peterborough

Judge: Mrs Helen Bakewell (Norwelston) no CCs
Sec: Mrs P M Dufty, Triken Watergate, Quadring Eaudyke, Spalding, Lincs, PE11 4PZ.

Tel: 01775 840295

Email: triken@btinternet.com

www.bostondcs.co.uk

===

Thursday 18th January *Manchester Dog Show Society, Stafford

Judge: Mr David Guy no CCs

Sec: Mr P Harding, Pringham House, 324 Warrington Road, Rainhill, Merseyside L35 9JA

Tel: 01514 267 737 / 07793 285 628

Email: pringham@bulldogsuk.freeserve.co.uk

===

Friday 9th March Crufts, NEC, Birmingham

Judge: Mrs Dot Britten (Krisma)
Sec: c/o Kennel Club, 1-5 Clarges Street, London, W1J 8AB.   

Tel: 01296 318 540

Email: CruftsMailbox@thekennelclub.org.uk

www.crufts.org.uk

===

Saturday 7th April National Terrier Club, Stafford
Judge: Miss Gina Dorkins (Atimwol)

Sec:  Mr S Plane, Vane Hall, Blandford Place, Seaham, Co Durham, SR7 7RX

Tel: 0191 581 2200 / 07889 410 852

Email: stuart.plane@virgin.net

www.nationalterrier.co.uk

 ===

Saturday 28th April West of England Ladies Kennel Society, Malvern
Judge: Mr Albert Wight

Sec: Miss H Wayman, 4 Ploughmans Way, Hardwicke, Gloucester, Glos, GL2 4TF

Tel: 01452 538 012

Email: welkssecretary@gmail.co.uk

 ===

Friday 11th May Birmingham National Dog Show, Stafford

Judge: Mr David Saltmarsh (Pipridges)

Sec: Mrs J Griffiths, Home Farm House Cottage, Leebotwood, Church Stretton, Shropshire, SY6 6LX.

Tel: 01694 751326

Email: thenational@btinternet.com

www.thenationaldogshow.org.uk

 ===

Friday 18th May Scottish Kennel Club, Edinburgh

Judge: Mr Paul Eardley

Sec: Mrs E.Harrison, Paterson House, Eskmills Park, Station Road, Musselburgh, EH21 7PQ
Tel: 0131 6653920

Email: beth@scottishkennelclub.org

www.scottishkennelclub.org

 ===

Friday 25th May *Bath Canine Society, Bath

Judge: Mrs Ruth Gee (Watercroft) no CCs

Sec: Mr B Ford, Clenmaen Cottage, Tullycommon, Carron, Co.Clare, Ireland.

Tel: 00353 1 6570 89973

Email: clenmaen@gmail.com

www.bathcaninesociety.co.uk

===

Saturday 2nd June Southern Counties Canine Association, Newbury
Judge: Mr Harri Lehkonen (Finland)

Sec: Mrs A Cavill, Kingston House, 29 Hilperton Road, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, BA14 7JB 

Tel: 07905 162 190
Email:
scca@angelacavill.co.uk

www.southerncountiesdogshow.co.uk

=====

Thursday 7th June Three Counties Agricultural Show, Malvern
Judge: Mr Max King (Brenin)
 Sec: Mrs J Lane, Maythorn, Little Hereford, Ludlow, Shropshire
Tel: 01584 711094
Email:
jackie.e.lane@outlook.com

===

Sunday 17th June Border Union Agricultural Society, Kelso

Judge: Mr Bill Gray

Sec. Mr B Stevenson, 92 Orchard Park, Kelso TD5 7EJ

Tel: 01573 223843

Email: secretary@borderuniondogshow.co.uk

www.buas.org/dogs

===

Friday 22nd June *Blackpool & District Canine Society, Blackpool
Judge: Mrs Jennie Griffiths no CCs

Sec: Mr S Hall, Shenedene, Gregson Lane, Hoghton, Preston, Lancashire. PR7 0DP.   

Tel: 01254 853526
Email
: secretary@blackpooldogshow.com

===

Friday 29th June Windsor Dog Show Society, Windsor
Judge: Mrs Jill Stevenson (Brickin)

Sec: Mrs I Terry, 13 Rennets Close, Eltham, London SE9 2NQ. 

Tel: 020 8850 5321

www.windsordogshow.org.uk

===

Friday 6th July East of England Agricultural Society, Peterborough
Judge: Mr J B Baxter

Sec: Mrs P Dufty, Triken, Watergate, Quadring Eaudyke, Spalding, Lincs PE11 4PZ

Tel: 01775 840 295

Email: triken@btinternet.com

www.eastofengland.org.

===

Sunday 29th July *Leeds City & District Canine Association, Harewood Estate
Judge:

Sec: Mrs E Stannard, Summerhill, Sutton, Macclesfield,Cheshire, SK11 OJD.  

Tel: 01260 252834

Email: lizstannard@onetel.com

===

Saturday 4th August Paignton & District Fanciers' Association, Clyst, Devon
Judge: Mr Jeff Horswell

Sec: Mrs A Hodsoll, 32 Dart Bridge Road, Buckfastleigh, Devon TQ11 ODZ. 

Tel: 01364 642420

Email: pdfa@hotmail.co.uk

www.paigntonchampionshipdogshow.co.uk

===
M
onday 13th August Bournemouth Canine Association, Brockenhurst Satnav BH16 6ES
 Judge: Miss Julie Moyes (Plumhollow)

Sec: Mrs S Duffin, Foxholes Cottage, Poole Road, Sturminster Marshall, Wimborne, Dorset, BH21 3RR

Tel: 01258 857721

Email: secretary@bournemouth-show.org.uk

www.bournemouth-show.org.uk

===

Saturday 18th August Welsh Kennel Club, Builth Wells
Judge: Mr Julien Barney

Sec: Mr & Mrs G Hill, Rose Cottage, West St, Llantwit Major,Vale of Glamorgan, CF61 1SP

Tel: 01446 792457 / 07976 641 968

Email: wkcsecretary@aol.com

www.welshkennelclub.org.uk

===

Saturday 25th August *Scottish Kennel Club, Edinburgh
Judge:

No Norfolk Classes
Sec:  Mrs E.Harrison, Paterson House, Eskmills Park, Station Rd, Musselburgh, EH21 7PQ.  

Tel: 0131 665 3920

Email: beth@scottishkennelclub.org

www.thescottishkennelclub.org

===

Friday August 31st City of Birmingham Canine Association, Stoneleigh Park
Judge: Mr Andrew Brace

Sec: Mr Mr D Bell, Heathfield Kennels, Pound Green Button Oak, Bewdley, Worcestershire, DY12 3LL

Tel: 01299 405 815

Email: thecitydogshow@btinternet.com

www.birminghamcitydogshow.co.uk

 ===

Saturday 8th September Richmond Dog Show Society, Surrey
Judge:

Sec: Dr R James, 18 Lacey Close, Watlington, King's Lynn, Norfolk, PE33 0TX

Tel: 0845 257 0557

Email: secretary@richmonddogshow.org.uk

www.richmonddogshow.org.uk
 ===

Friday 14th September Darlington Dog Show Society, Ripon
Judge: Mr David Shields

Sec: Mr Guy, Vane Hall, Blandford Place, Seaham, County Durham, SR7 7RX 

Tel: 0191 5810381 / 07889 399 756  

Email: darlingtondss@btinternet.com

www.darlingtondogshowsociety.weebly.com

===

Saturday 22nd September *Driffield Agricultural Society, Wetherby
Judge:

Sec: Mr M C Freeman, Sunnyside, Long Lane, Shirebrook, Mansfield, Notts. NG20 8AZ. 

Tel: 01623 747 / 00607973 501 717

www.driffieldshow.co.uk

===

Saturday 29th September Norfolk Terrier Club of GB Championship Show

Judge: Mr Frank Kane

Sec: Miss G. Simpson, 3 Grassington Drive, Wigston, Leics. LE18 3YJ

Tel: 0116 2882881
Email:gail4megalex@hotmail.com

===

Friday 5h October South Wales Kennel Association, Builth Wells
Judge: Mr Philip Greenway
Sec: Miss B Croucher, 5 Uplands Crescent, Uplands, Swansea, SA2 0PA

Tel: 01792 470417

Email: bridget.croucher@ukgateway.net

===

Saturday 27th October Midland Counties Canine Society, Stafford
Judge: Mrs Eileen Needham (Titanium)

Sec: Mr Price, Penbryn Llech, Llanrhaeadr, Denbigh Clwyd, LL16 4PH
Tel: 01745 890 368 / 07968 243 620

Email: rod@priceharecroft.fsnet.co.uk

===

Sunday 4th November Midland Counties Norfolk Terrier Assn.

Judge: Mrs Zena Thorn-Andrews

Sec: Mrs Cathy Thompson-Morgan, Mill Farm, Moor Lee Lane, Great Heck, Goole, DN14 0BP

Email: cathy@familymorgan.co.uk

===

Sunday 16th December Ladies Kennel Association, NEC, Birmingham
Judge:

Sec: Mrs Valentine, 5 Lenton Close, Broughton, Kettering, Northamptonshire, NN14 1PG.

Tel: 01536 790159/ 07885 506832
Email:
lkasecretary@btinternet.com

 ===


* Denotes no challenge certificates for the breed

# Denotes first time awarding CCs to the breed