Recently Updated

Fun Day 2005

The Norwich and Norfolk
FUN DAY 2005

It was the turn of the Norfolk Terrier Club of GB to host the Fun Day with members of the Norwich Terrier Club on Saturday 27th August.

The beautiful print of a Norfolk which was raffled, was won by one of our furthest visitors, Janet Wright from Scotland.

Crufts 2004

Best of Breed
CRUFTS 2004
Another triumph for Lola - Ch Belleville Sweet Nothings, awarded Best of Breed for the second year running by judge Mrs Dorothy Dorkins.

She went on to put up a great performance in the Terrier Group, judged by Mr Ronnie Irving,  to win Group 2, handled by her owner Cathy Morgan-Thompson.

 

Discover Dogs 2004

Discover Dogs Earls Court November 2004

There were many stars at this year’s Discover Dogs but the brightest of them were surely Muffin and John Mackison who manned the booth on their own for the whole of the busy Sunday afternoon session. It was due to circumstances with the traffic that they were alone but I cannot think of anyone, and his dog, more able to cope, and not let it become a crisis, than John, our gallant Club Secretary.

Show Results 2004

NORFOLK TERRIER CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN
CHRISTMAS OPEN SHOW

HELD AT BRACKLEY LEISURE CENTRE, NORTHANTS

On 5th DECEMBER 2004 JUDGE: MRS MARGARET RUFFLES (RUFFNOR)

BEST IN SHOW & BEST DOG: JAEVA GOLD AURIC

Ch Jaeva Gold Auric
Jaeva Gold Auric

 

Top Winners 2004

NORFOLK TERRIER CLUB POINTS SYSTEM

First: 3 points

Second: 2

Third: 1

Challenge Certificate: 5

Reserve CC: 4

Best of Breed: 6

Group 1: 10

Group 2: 8

Group 3: 6

Group 4: 4

Best in Show: 20

Reserve Best in Show: 15

*Best Puppy: 4

All points cumulative

*not added in general table. 
Best Puppy points are not counted in with the main points, but are added to the separate Puppy Table (plus the points the puppy won in general classes) to count for Top Puppy.

Show Scene 2004

The final championship show of the year, Ladies Kennel Association, held at the National Exhibition Centre in Birmingham on 10th December created the last champion of the year in CH JAEVA GOLD AURIC from the Junior Class, judged by Mr Max King. Now owned and shown by Andrew Gullick, ‘Woody’ was bred by Martin Phillips rather accidentally by Jaeva Gold Leaf ex Rosara Voulezvous at Jaeva, and has had an outstanding unbeaten run in Puppy Classes, being Best Puppy at every show he has entered.

Winners' Breeding 2004

BREEDING OF PRIZE WINNING DOGS

1st – 3rd Placings at Championship Shows 2003 & 2004

 

Allright Gingerbread Ger Ch bitch red 3rd April 1999

Yarrow’s Henley Am/Ger Ch ex Allright Copper Penny Ger Ch

Allright Northern Dancer Ger Ch dog red 20th August 1997

Porrigito Claypot Int/Nord Ch ex Allright Coconut Ger/Dan Ch

Another Voyage bitch red 29th October 2001